In re G. B. McGOWAN, Minor. October 13, 2022
[…] In re White, 303 Mich App 701, 709-710; 846 NW2d 61
(2014). If the issue is not preserved, then it is reviewed for plain error. In re Snyder, 223 Mich
App 85, 92; 566 NW2d 18 (1997). Plain error is met when “(1) an error occurred, (2) the error
was ‘plain’—i.e., clear or obvious, and (3) the error affected substantial rights—i.e., the outcome
of the lower court proceedings was affected.” People v Cain, 498 Mich 108, 116; 869 NW2d 829
(2015). Reversal is only warranted when a miscarriage of justice would otherwise occur. In re
Snyder, 233 Mich App at 92-93.
MCL 712A.2(b)(2) provides jurisdiction over proceedings involving the abuse or neglect
of juveniles. Specifically, this provision provides as follows:
(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found
within the county:
* * *
(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty,
drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent
adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. . . . [MCL
712A.2(b)(2).]
Because MCL 712A.2 “speaks in the present tense, . . . the trial court must examine the
child’s situation at the time the petition was filed.” In re Long, 326 Mich App 455, 459; 927 NW2d
724 (2018) (cleaned up).