MANN V. MANN
[…] Declaratory Judgment Action
In July 2019, Mann filed a complaint to modify his child
support obligation and certain provisions of the parenting plan.
Harrison’s answer generally denied that Mann was entitled
to modification. Harrison’s answer also alleged two counter-
claims. Her first counterclaim was framed as an action under
the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, 1 and it attacked the
validity of provisions in the 2018 decree relating to Maleah’s
custody and care. 2 Harrison alleged, summarized, that when the
decree was entered, the 2010 California judgment of paternity
1
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-21,149 to 25-21,164 (Reissue 2016).
2
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-346 (Reissue 2016) (providing that divorce decrees
are “conclusively presumed . . . valid in all respects, notwithstanding some
defect . . . unless an action is brought within two years from the entry of
such decree of divorce attacking the validity thereof”).
- 279 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
312 Nebraska Reports
MANN V. MANN
Cite as 312 Neb. 275
and custody was still in full force and effect, and that California
had not relinquished its exclusive and continuing jurisdiction
over Maleah under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and