MANN V. MANN
[…] behalf of Marcelo K. & Rycki K. expressly rejected the State’s
suggestion that it was unnecessary to satisfy § 25-1315(1)
because the order of disestablishment was immediately appeal-
able as a final order under § 25-1902. We reasoned:
38
Pioneer Chem. Co. v. City of North Platte, 12 Neb. App. 720, 685 N.W.2d
505 (2004).
39
Id. at 724, 685 N.W.2d at 508.
40
State on behalf of Marcelo K. & Rycki K., supra note 27.
- 290 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
312 Nebraska Reports
MANN V. MANN
Cite as 312 Neb. 275
[T]he State does not explain how this would avoid the
effect of § 25-1315. That section states, “In the absence
of such determination and direction, any order or other
form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates
fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of
fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as
to any of the claims or parties . . . .” Even if disestablish-
ment was fully adjudicated by [the order being appealed],
it was asserted with other claims in the overall proceed-
ing. Because the [order being appealed] did not adjudicate
those other claims, it did not “terminate the action as to