MANN V. MANN
[…] ANALYSIS
Appellate Jurisdiction
[3] Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it
is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has
jurisdiction over the matter before it, irrespective of whether
the issue is raised by the parties. 11
[4,5] The right of appeal in Nebraska is purely statutory,
and unless a statute provides for an appeal, such right does
not exist. 12 The Legislature has authorized appeals from judg-
ments and decrees, as well as final orders, made by the district
court. 13 A judgment is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301
(Cum. Supp. 2020) to mean “the final determination of the
rights of the parties in an action.” 14 Final orders are defined in
§ 25-1902, which currently recognizes four categories of final
9
Clason v. LOL Investments, 308 Neb. 904, 957 N.W.2d 877 (2021).
10
Castellar Partners v. AMP Limited, 291 Neb. 163, 864 N.W.2d 391
(2015).
11
See Cattle Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v.