Mark Maraschiello v. City of Buffalo Police Department
[…] 13 We do not read Ricci as confined to situations
14 involving the discarding of civil service test results based
15 on the disparity those results reflect. Rather, the case
16 establishes more generally that “before an employer can
17 engage in intentional discrimination for the asserted
18 purpose of avoiding or remedying an unintentional disparate
19 impact, the employer must have a strong basis in evidence to
2
The City’s replacement of the 2006 list complied with
the requirements of New York law that certified test
fresults remain in place for at least one year. N.Y. Civ.
Serv. Law § 56[1] (“The duration of an eligible list shall
be fixed at not less than one nor more than four years . . .
.”).
21
1 believe it will be subject to disparate-impact liability if
2 it fails to take the race-conscious, discriminatory action.”
3 Ricci, 557 U.S. at 585; see Briscoe v. City of New Haven,
4 654 F.3d 200, 206-07 (2d Cir. 2011). In other words, it