Mark Maraschiello v. City of Buffalo Police Department
[…] 4 defendants. See Maraschiello v. City of Buffalo Police
5 Dep’t, No. 10-CV-00187A(F), 2011 WL 7395095 (Sept. 13,
6 2011). We affirm.
7 Facts
8 Maraschiello, a white man, has at all relevant times
9 been employed by the Department as a captain. The
10 Department bases its promotional decisions for several
11 positions, including that of inspector, on the results of a
12 civil service exam. In accordance with New York law, the
13 City of Buffalo (the “City”) may promote any one of the
14 three top scorers on a given exam. See N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law
15 § 61[1] (“Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to
16 a position in the competitive class shall be made by the
17 selection of one of the three persons certified by the
18 appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on
19 such eligible list who are willing to accept such
20 appointment or promotion . . . .”). Maraschiello took the
21 exam required for the inspector position on September 16,
22 2006. He received the highest grade on the exam and ranked
3
1 first on a list of candidates that was certified on December