October 14, 2022
[…] Harbor Management Plan. The Harbor Management Plan
- 23 -
Water Quality Certificate
Champlin’s next ascribes error to the trial justice’s determination that the
water quality certificate issued by the Rhode Island Department of Environmental
Management (DEM) was not the controlling authority with respect to all issues
concerning water quality. It argues that “the trial justice overlooked the evidence
that it is the practice of CRMC to rely on the DEM water quality certificate and not
issue [its] own certificate[,]” a practice that, Champlin’s asserts, has been codified
in § 46-23-6(1)(iv):
“* * * all plans and programs shall be developed around
basic standards and criteria, including:
“* * *
“(D) Water quality standards set by the director of
[DEM].”
Under the Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Program (CRMP),
CRMP § 300.1 sets forth eleven requirements that Champlin’s had to satisfy to
obtain a Category B Assent, one of which was to “demonstrate that there will be no