October 14, 2022
[…] omitted). The only analogous rule in the CRMC’s regulations concerns applications
for freshwater wetlands permits exclusively. See 650 RICR 20-00-9.15.4 (the
CRMC’s rule concerning consent agreements with regard to freshwater wetlands
permits).
- 52 -
the MOU. We are satisfied, therefore, that the MOU is intended to constitute the
final decision on Champlin’s application, and as such, it fails to comport with the
CRMC’s regulations and the APA in that it is devoid of any findings of fact with
respect to the requirements that applicants must satisfy under CRMP § 300.1. See
§ 42-35-12 (“Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law,
separately stated.”).
This is particularly disconcerting in light of the factual findings that the
CRMC did make in its May 6, 2011 decision, several of which indicated that
Champlin’s had failed to meet its burden with respect to the regulatory requirements.