Native Village of Chignik Lagoon v. State of Alaska, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services, and Native Village of Wales
[…] based on the superior court’s alleged violation of its due process rights.43
We are not persuaded. Chignik Lagoon’s status as an intervenor is not
enough to establish standing for the duration of the case regardless of the disposition of
40
Triem v. Kake Tribal Corp., 513 P.3d 994, 996-97 (Alaska 2022) (quoting
Neese v. Lithia Chrysler Jeep of Anchorage, Inc., 210 P.3d 1213, 1219 (Alaska 2009)).
41
42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(A)-(B) (requiring states to enter into adoption
assistance agreements providing for payments with certain children’s adoptive parents);
id. § 675a(a)(2)(B) (requiring states to implement procedures to ensure that courts at
permanency hearings “[m]ake a judicial determination explaining why . . . another
planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child and
provide compelling reasons why [other arrangements] continue[] to not be in the best
interests of the child”).
42
“The doctrine of parens patriae allows a [tribe] to bring suit to protect its
interests in matters of public concern.” State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Div. of
Fam. & Youth Servs. v. Native Vill. of Curyung, 151 P.3d 388, 399 (Alaska 2006). To