Native Village of Chignik Lagoon v. State of Alaska, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services, and Native Village of Wales
[…] 8
State v. Native Vill. of Tanana, 249 P.3d 734, 737 (Alaska 2011).
9
Johnson v. State, Dep’t of Corr., 380 P.3d 653, 655 (Alaska 2016).
10
Leahy v. Conant, 436 P.3d 1039, 1043 (Alaska 2019) (quoting Brandner
v. Pease, 361 P.3d 915, 920 (Alaska 2015)).
-6- 7628
that Wales is Trent’s tribe for ICWA purposes. Last, we address Chignik Lagoon’s
standing to challenge the transfer of post-termination proceedings to the Wales tribal
court.
A. The Superior Court Did Not Err By Deferring To The Tribes’
Membership And Eligibility Determinations.
A federal regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 23.108, defines who decides tribal
membership under ICWA:
(a) The Indian Tribe of which it is believed the child is a
member (or eligible for membership and of which the
biological parent is a member) determines whether the child
is a member of the Tribe, or whether the child is eligible for
membership in the Tribe and a biological parent of the child
is a member of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by
Federal or Tribal law.
(b) The determination by a Tribe of whether a child is a
member, whether a child is eligible for membership, or
whether a biological parent is a member, is solely within the
jurisdiction and authority of the Tribe, except as otherwise
provided by Federal or Tribal law. The State court may not
substitute its own determination regarding a child’s
membership in a Tribe, a child’s eligibility for membership
in a Tribe, or a parent’s membership in a Tribe.
The superior court concluded that Trent is both a member of Wales and
eligible for membership in Chignik Lagoon, explaining that “if the Native Village of
Wales finds that, under its laws, [Trent] is eligible for membership, it is not this court’s
place to question that determination.”