Native Village of Chignik Lagoon v. State of Alaska, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services, and Native Village of Wales
[…] reservation of each Tribe;
(iii) Tribal membership of the child’s custodial parent or
Indian custodian; . . .
(iv) Interest asserted by each Tribe in the child-custody
proceeding;
(v) Whether there has been a previous adjudication with
respect to the child by a court of one of the Tribes; and
(vi) Self-identification by the child, if the child is of sufficient
age and capacity to meaningfully self-identify.[25]
The superior court in this case first found that section 23.109(a) was not
22
25 C.F.R. § 23.109(a).
23
Id. § 23.109(b).
24
Id. § 23.109(c).
25
Id. § 23.109(c)(2).
-11- 7628
applicable because Trent “is eligible for membership in [Chignik Lagoon] and is a
member of [Wales].” The court next found that section 23.109(b) was also inapplicable,
reasoning that although “the regulations state deference should be given to the Tribe in
which the Indian child is already a member,” “should” is not a mandatory phrase and
thus not determinative. Because the tribes were unable to come to an agreement, the
superior court considered the factors listed above in section 23.109(c)(2) and found that