In re A.H.
[…] See id. § 80-4-104(12).
And the “family” includes the child’s parents as well as the child’s
siblings; indeed, in the related child custody context, our
legislature has specifically identified “the relative benefit of
keeping siblings together” as a factor that the court “may
20210353-CA
20210354-CA 18 2022 UT App 114
In re A.H.
consider” when evaluating “the best interest of the child.” See id.
§ 30-3-10(2)(o) (LexisNexis 2019).9
¶36 Second, our legislature has mandated that termination of
parental rights is permissible only when such termination is
“strictly necessary.” See id. § 80-4-301(1). Our supreme court has
interpreted this statutory requirement to mean that “termination
must be strictly necessary to promote the child’s best interest.” See
In re B.T.B., 2020 UT 60, ¶ 60. Indeed, a court’s inquiry into the
strict necessity of termination should take place as part of the best-
interest inquiry that comprises the second part of the termination
test. See id. ¶ 76 (stating that, “as part of [the best-interest inquiry],