In re A.H.
[…] Private Counsel rendered deficient performance that prejudiced
them at the termination trial. Although we acknowledge the
strength of Parents’ assertion that Private Counsel rendered
ineffective assistance, and discuss in passing the problems they
had with him, we need not reach the merits of that claim or any
of their other claims because we reverse on the merits of their
main claim.
20210353-CA
20210354-CA 16 2022 UT App 114
In re A.H.
parent possesses a fundamental liberty interest in the care,
custody, and management of the parent’s child,” see Utah Code
Ann. § 80-4-104(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022), and that this interest
“does not cease to exist simply because . . . a parent may fail to be
a model parent,” id. § 80-4-104(4)(a)(i).
¶32 The “termination” of these fundamental “family ties . . .
may only be done for compelling reasons.” See id. § 80-4-104(1).
Under our law, a parent’s rights are subject to termination only if
both parts of a two-part test are satisfied. First, a court must find