United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id.
§ 535.333(a).5 A property interest cannot be "contested" under
section 535.333 unless "the holder thereof reasonably believes that
5
The "contested"/"uncontested" distinction in 31 C.F.R.
§ 535.333 was apparently meant to clarify that "Iran was not
entitled to possession of properties owned by others or if it had
only a partial or contingent interest in such property." Islamic
Rep. of Iran v. United States, 28 Iran-U.S. Cl. Trib. Rep. 112,
127, 1992 WL 928957 (1992).
-16-
Iran does not have title or has only partial title to the asset."
Id. § 535.333(c). "After October 23, 2001, such a belief may be
considered reasonable only if it is based upon a bona fide opinion,
in writing, of an attorney licensed to practice within the United
States stating that Iran does not have title or has only partial
title to the asset." Id.
Thus, to further narrow the issue, we must determine
whether the antiquities in the Museums' possession are "contested"
within the meaning of the OFAC regulations and therefore blocked
under the 1979 order (in which case they would be attachable under