People v. Smith CA2/1
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the conviction for false imprisonment by violence or menace as unsupported by substantial evidence. C. Indecent Exposure with Prior Conviction Appellant next contends that his conviction for indecent exposure is not supported by sufficient evidence, arguing that he did nothing to direct attention to his penis and “as anyone who wears pants knows,” a zipper can be down inadvertently. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the People and presuming the existence of every fact the jury could reasonably deduce from the evidence, we disagree and affirm. Section 314 reads in part: “Every person who willfully and lewdly, either: 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . . [U]pon a first conviction under subdivision 1 of this section after a previous conviction under Section 288, every person so convicted is guilty of a felony 13 . . . .” Indecent exposure is a specific intent crime—in order to be guilty, appellant must have exposed himself with the specific intent to direct public attention to his genitals for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying himself or another person, or for the purpose of sexually