Filed 2/27/13 P. v. Moreno CA2/7
[…] 8
(Id. at p. 1216 [citing § 215, subd. (c)].)
Appellate decisions since Burgos have analyzed whether it categorically held one
of two strikes arising from a single act must be dismissed or whether that is simply one
factor the trial court should consider in exercising its discretion. (See, e.g., People v.
Scott (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 920, 931 (Scott).) While finding Burgos itself not entirely
clear on the point, these decisions have rejected the proposition a trial court lacks
discretion under similar circumstances. In Scott, for example, the court held “the ‘same
8 Section 215, subdivision (c), states, “[N]o defendant may be punished under this
section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section
and Section 211.”
14
act’ circumstances posed by robbery and carjacking cases provide a factor for a trial court
to consider, but do not mandate striking a strike.” (Ibid.) This issue is now pending in
the Supreme Court. (People v. Vargas (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 971, review granted
Sept. 12, 2012, S203744.)