In re A.P., a Person Coming Under the
[…] 1120 (Kobe A.).) Only a presumed father is statutorily entitled to reunification services.
As an alleged father, father was not entitled to services. (Ibid.) However, the juvenile
court may order services for a man determined to be the child’s biological father, if the
court finds that services will benefit the child. (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) Consequently, father
had a due process right to notice and an opportunity to change his status to that of
biological father. (Paul H., at p. 760; see also Kobe A., at p. 1120.)
Section 316.2, subdivision (b) requires that, when any man has been identified as
an alleged father, “each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place
of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the
father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under
Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and
adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall
be included with the notice.”
3 All references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.
5
Rule 5.635, which implements section 316.2, provides in relevant part that, if one
or more persons are identified as alleged parents of a child for whom a petition under