Filed 2/27/13 Alice L. v. Super. Ct. CA5
[…] May 2012 and that Alice was able to meet all of Anthony’s needs during that hour. She
said there had not been any emergency situations requiring her to intervene but that she
had intervened to prevent emergencies. She gave the example of intervening to remind
Alice to support Anthony’s head but said that occurred in June 2012. She further testified
that, though Alice could tend to all of Anthony’s needs during her hour-long visit, she
required consistent supervision to do so.
Following argument, the juvenile court denied Alice reunification services as
recommended and set a section 366.26 hearing. This petition ensued.
DISCUSSION
The juvenile court may deny a parent reunification services under section 361.5,
subdivision (b)(2), if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent suffers
“from a mental disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 7820)
of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders him or her incapable of
utilizing those services.” (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(2).) Family Code section 7827, subdivision
(a) defines the “mentally disabled” parent as one suffering a mental incapacity or mental
disorder that renders the parent unable to adequately care for and control the child. A