Shapiro v. Martenyi CA1/2
[…] Citing Family Code section 2120 and Rubenstein v. Rubenstein (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1131 (Rubenstein), appellant contends that the principle of res judicata should not apply in a case such as this “where the default judgment is based on Respondent‟s misconduct as documented by Respondent‟s fraud and perjury on the record.” Family Code section 2120 recites the basic principle that this state has a “strong policy of ensuring the division of community and quasi-community property in the dissolution of a marriage” via the “full disclosure of community, quasi-community, and 15 separate assets” and that “occasionally” such a division “is inequitable when made due to the nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the parties.” (Fam. Code, § 2120, subds. (a) and (b).)