Shapiro v. Martenyi CA1/2
[…] Similarly, the deed also bears a similar signature by appellant, albeit dated November 16, 1994. Both the MSA and the deed were notarized by a then-licensed notary public, Sharlene B. Franco, on November 16, 1994. Both certificates executed by Franco provide her commission number and the fact that she was then licensed as a notary in the City and County of San Francisco until “Sept. 27, 1996.”5 Both certificates also complied with the form specified by Civil Code section 1189.6 Under both Civil Code section 1190 and Evidence Code section 1451, these certificates constitute “prima facie evidence of the facts recited in the certificate and the genuineness of the signature of each 4 Nowhere in his briefs to us or in his declaration in the trial court do we find any contention by appellant that this handwritten sentence in the MSA filed with the court was not written by him. 5 Thus refuting appellant‟s rather extreme assertion that the documents were notarized by a “phantom