People v. Ayala CA2/5
[…] The assault was in
apparent response to the victim's refusal to tell appellant where his property was or to call
someone and tell them to bring the property back and was clearly designed to get the
victim to return the property. It was not a gratuitous act of violence but was part of the
extortion. (Compare People v. Nguyen (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 181, 190-191 [§ 654 did
not apply when robber shot victim after victim gave up valuables and was lying on floor]
and cases cited therein; see also People v. Cardenas (1982) 31 Cal.3d 897 [§ 654 did not
apply when robber shot one victim in the back for no apparent reason while another
victim opened safe].)
       The extortion, in turn, was the object of the kidnapping. A violation of section
209 occurs when a person kidnaps "another person by any means whatsoever with intent
to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, that person for ransom, reward or to commit
extortion." (§ 209, subd. (a).) As such, the assault cannot be punished separately. (See
People v. McKinzie (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1302 [carjacking and kidnapping for robbery could
not be punished separately when prosecutor argued that taking the victim's car was the
object of the robbery]; People v.