In re Alvin N. CA2/3
[…] By notice filed November 20, 2012, the clerk of this court advised Alvin N. to submit within 30 days any contentions, grounds of appeal or arguments he wished this court to consider. No response has been received to date. REVIEW ON APPEAL We have examined the entire record and are satisfied counsel has complied fully with counsel‟s responsibilities. (Smith v. Robbins (2000) 528 U.S. 259, 278-284; People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436, 443.) 3 Welfare and Institutions Code section 793 provides in relevant part: “(a) If it appears to the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation department that the minor is not performing satisfactorily in the assigned program or is not complying with the terms of the minor‟s probation, or that the minor is not benefitting from education, treatment, or rehabilitation, the court shall lift the deferred entry of judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing. If after accepting deferred entry of judgment and during the period in which deferred entry of judgment was granted, the minor is convicted of, or declared to be a person described in . . . Section 602, because of the commission of one misdemeanor offense, or multiple misdemeanor offenses committed during a single occasion, the court may enter judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing. [¶] (b) If the judgment previously deferred is imposed and a dispositional hearing scheduled pursuant to subdivision (a), the juvenile court shall report the complete criminal history of the minor to the Department of Justice, pursuant to Section 602.5.” In the present matter, the hearing held on May 24, 2012 would be considered a dispositional hearing within the meaning of section 793. (See In re Mario C. (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1308, fn. 1.) 8 DISPOSITION The order of wardship (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 602) is affirmed.