In re K.R. et al., Persons Coming Under the B240392
[…] this determination cannot be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion.” (In re Baby
Boy H. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 470, 474.) A court abuses its broad discretion when it
makes a determination that is arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd. (In re Mark V.
(1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 754, 759.) The reviewing court should defer to the trial court and
interfere only if it finds that “„“under all the evidence, viewed most favorably in support
of the trial court's action, no judge could reasonably have made the order that he did.”‟”
(In re Robert L. (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1067.)
Pursuant to section 361, subdivision (c)(1), a juvenile court may not remove a
child from parental custody unless “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the
physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the
minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor‟s
physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor‟s parent‟s
. . . physical custody.” And, although this finding must be made by clear and convincing
evidence, on appeal “„the clear and convincing test disappears . . . [and] the usual rule of
conflicting evidence is applied, giving full effect to the respondent‟s evidence, however