I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] This Court in Pearce v. University of Louisville held this language to mean that " KRS 15.520 applies to disciplinary actions that originate from within a police department as well as to disciplinary actions initiated upon complaints from persons outside the police department ," if KRS 15.520(4) is satisfied.7 KRS 15.520(4) states that the Police Officers' Bill of Rights "shall apply only to police officers of local units of government who receive funds pursuant to KRS 15.410 through 15.992."8 The "funds" that this statute describes is the Kentucky Law Enforcement Foundation Program Fund (KLEFP funds).9 So KRS 15.520 only applies in this case if Deputy Lanham is considered to be a "police officer."