Hall v. Commonwealth
[…] The fact that Hall took the police car is evidence from which the jury could infer his intent. In fact, statutes for other crimes provide that the taking of an item is evidence of intent to deprive the owner of that item. For example, KRS 433.234(1) reads: "Willful concealment of unpurchased merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment on the premises of such store shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to deprive the owner of his property without paying the purchase price therefor." Furthermore, KRS 514.020 provides: "It shall be prima facie evidence of intent to commit theft by deception when one who has leased or rented the personal property of another fails to return the personal property to its owner within ten (10) days after the lease or rental agreement has expired...." While the totality of the circumstances could, in some cases, negate this inference of intent to deprive, those facts are simply not present here.

I also dissent as to the unanimity issue regarding resisting arrest. Consistent with my votes in Sifuentes v.