Cox v. Commonwealth
[…] But that disagreement-a disagreement about means-would not matter as long as all 12 jurors unanimously concluded that the Government had proved the necessary related element, namely, that the defendant had threatened force.12

As the U.S. Supreme Court has made clear, whether a unanimous verdict violation stems from a "combination jury instruction" first depends on whether a particular kind of fact constitutes a "factual element[ ] ... listed in the statute that defines the crime."

At its most basic definition of Murder, KRS 507.020(1)(a) states, "A person is guilty of murder when: With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person ... ." At its core, a conviction for murder requires the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) intended to cause the death of another person and (2) did indeed cause the death of that person.