Cox v. Commonwealth
[…] Cox also challenges the jury instruction for its inclusion of an instruction allowing the jury to consider both intentional and wanton murder in the same instruction. Possessing the requisite "intent" to murder is a "factual element[ ] ... listed in the statute that defines the crime[,]" so we must determine whether a "combination jury instruction" unanimity error has occurred. However, we find no error here because sufficient evidence exists in this case to convict under both theories of culpability.

KRS 501.020 defines the various criminally culpable states of mind. KRS 501.020(1) states, "A person acts intention ally *814with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct." KRS 501.020(3) states, "A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

Here, the evidence supports a conviction under either mental state. Two witnesses testified to having seen Cox hit Jayceon multiple times, specifically, swinging back at him several times, and shaking him a few times forcefully.