Ky. Ret. Sys. v. Ashcraft
[…] KRS 13B.090(7). Pursuant to statute and regulations, the hearing officer is required to make a report and recommended order containing findings of fact and conclusions of law, and the parties are allowed to file exceptions. KRS 13B.110 ; 105 Ky. Admin. Reg. 1:215, § 5.

The hearing officer's report and recommended order and any exceptions are submitted to the KERS Board, which is authorized to establish an appeals committee "to act upon the recommendations and reports of the hearing officer...." KRS 61.665(4). The Board's final order "shall be based on substantial evidence appearing in the record as a whole and shall set forth the decision of the board and the facts and law upon which the decision is based." KRS 61.665(3)(d).

Judicial review of the KERS disability retirement decision is controlled by KRS 13B.150, with subsection (2) setting forth the standard of review.

The Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.