Ky. Ret. Sys. v. Ashcraft
[…] The members unanimously voted to reject the Hearing Officer's Report and to issue an order denying the application. The order was not issued until the following month, when the Appeals Committee met on March 27, 2014. Minutes of Disability Appeals Committee - February 21, 2014, Kentucky Retirement Systems , https://kyret.ky.gov/About/Board-of-Trustees/Committee% 20Minutes/February212014DACMinutes.pdf.

The three-judge appellate panel issued a divided opinion, with the dissenting judge opining that the McManus standard required the court to affirm the trial court and Board.

KRS 61.600(3) provides:

Upon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that:
(a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment. In determining whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C. sec. 12111(9) and 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 shall be considered;
(b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. For purposes of this section, "injury" means any physical harm or damage to the human organism other than disease or mental illness;
(c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and