Ky. Ret. Sys. v. Ashcraft
[…] Noting that the Board had "discounted Ashcraft's credibility," the appellate court found it unsurprising that the Board was not persuaded by these treating physicians' opinions, which the court found persuasive. While that is certainly a valid observation, it also reflects a reweighing of the evidence and substitution of judicial judgment for an agency's factual determination, something courts are prohibited from doing by KRS 13B.150(2). ("The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."). And although the appellate court proffers a different reading of the evidence which it finds compelling, we cannot say on our review that the evidence favoring Ashcraft is "so compelling that no reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by it." McManus, 124 S.W.3d at 458.