Ky. Ret. Sys. v. Ashcraft
[…] So, the Franklin Circuit Court properly made that threshold determination and, having found substantial evidence, turned to the inquiry applicable because the Board found Ashcraft had not met his burden of proof: Was the evidence in Ashcraft's favor so compelling that no reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by it?

We reaffirm the wisdom and applicability of the McManus statement because it properly reflects the deference to be given to the fact-finder. See KRS 13B.150(2) ("The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." (emphasis supplied) ). Realistically, there are cases where the record can fairly be read as containing substantial evidence in favor of both sides.