Ky. Ret. Sys. v. Ashcraft
[…] ANALYSIS

I. The KERS Board Is the Fact-Finder and Its Final Decision Must Be Supported by Substantial Evidence

A person whose retirement is administered by KERS may seek disability retirement when he or she is physically or mentally incapacitated to perform his or her job, or jobs of like duties. KRS 61.600(3).7 A medical review panel consisting of three physicians appointed by the KERS Board evaluates the medical evidence submitted in support of the application and recommends either approval or denial. KRS 61.665. If two or more examiners recommend approval, "the system [KERS] shall make retirement payments in accordance with the retirement plan selected by the person." KRS 61.665(2)(e). If two or more examiners recommend denial, the applicant may file additional supporting medical information for further consideration or file a request for a formal hearing. KRS 61.665(2)(f).