I. BACKGROUND.
[…] State "held that a person whose test score is above 70, including a score within the margin for measurement error, does not have an intellectual disability and is barred from presenting other evidence that would show his faculties are limited."6 The U. S. Supreme Court held that a rigid and bright-line rule like Florida's was unconstitutional.7
The U.S. Supreme Court in Hall specifically mentioned Kentucky law: "Only the Kentucky and Virginia Legislatures have adopted a fixed score cutoff identical to Florida's."8 The Court in Hall cited to KRS 532.130(2),9 which states:
A defendant with significant subaverage intellectual functioning existing concurrently with substantial deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period is referred to in KRS 532.135 and 532.14010 as a defendant with a serious intellectual disability. "Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning" is defined as an intelligence quotient (I.Q.) of seventy (70) or below.
This Court in Bowling v.