I. BACKGROUND.
[…] TECO Mechanical Contractor, Inc. v. Com., 366 S.W.3d 386, 397 (Ky. 2012).
TECO, 366 S.W.3d at 397-98 (quoting Kentucky Commission on Human Rights v. Fraser, 625 S.W.2d 852, 854 (Ky. 1981)) (citing Butler v. United Cerebral Palsy of Northern Ky., Inc., 352 S.W.2d 203, 208 (Ky. 1961) ).
Fletcher v. Commonwealth, 163 S.W.3d 852, 863 (Ky. 2005) (quoting Myers v. U.S., 272 U.S. 52, 293, 47 S.Ct. 21, 71 L.Ed. 160 (1926) ).
Miller v. Covington Development Authority, 539 S.W.2d 1, 5 n.9 (Ky. 1976) (quoting Davis, Administrative Law Text, § 2.08 (3d ed. 1972)).
KRS 12.028(3) ("Any reorganization proposed under subsection ... (2) ... shall be set forth in a reorganization plan which shall be filed with the Legislative Research Commission."); KRS 12.028(4) ("When a proposed reorganization plan is submitted for review under subsection (2) ... the presiding co-chairman of the Legislative Research Commission shall determine which interim joint legislative committee has appropriate jurisdiction and shall refer the plan to such committee[.] ... The interim joint legislative committee ... shall review the plan to determine whether the plan can reasonably be expected to achieve greater economy, efficiency or improved administration in state government."); KRS 12.028(5) ("The Governor ... shall recommend legislation to the General Assembly [during the session immediately following the interim period in which the reorganization change was effectuated] to confirm the temporary reorganization plan. The subject matter of each executive order relating to reorganization shall be presented to the General Assembly in a separate bill.").
KRS 12.028(5) ("A temporary reorganization effected under subsections (2) to (4) of this section shall be terminated ninety (90) days after sine die adjournment of the next regular session of the General Assembly unless otherwise specified by the General Assembly.... If the General Assembly fails to enact a temporary reorganization plan, the Governor ... shall not effect the plan prior to the next succeeding session of the General Assembly.").
See Am. Beauty Homes Corp. v. Louisville & Jefferson Cty. Planning & Zoning Comm'n, 379 S.W.2d 450, 458 n.20 (Ky. 1964) ("It is very doubtful that characterizing the function of an administrative agency as quasi-judicial serves any purpose but to confuse.