I. BACKGROUND.
[…] temporary reorganization plan under this subsection that would change the organizational structure of an organizational unit or administrative body headed by the Kentucky Economic Development Partnership as created in KRS 154.10-010, or another elected state executive officer unless requested in writing by that officer."); KRS 342.1228 ("The Kentucky Workers' Compensation Funding Commission shall not be subject to the Governor's power of reorganization under KRS Chapter 12, including attachment or transfer to another organizational unit or administrative body other than the Labor Cabinet."); KRS 7.090(1) ("There is created a Legislative Research Commission as an independent agency in the legislative branch of state government, which is exempt from control by the executive branch and from reorganization by the Governor.").
Pearce v. Univ. of Louisville, 448 S.W.3d 746, 749 (Ky. 2014) ("[W]e construe a 'statute only as written, and the intent of the Legislature must be deduced from the language it used, when it is plain and unambiguous[.]' ") (quoting W. Ky. Coal Co. v.