instructed is a question of law, and the review is de novo.’ Syl. pt. 1, State v. Hinkle, 200
[…] 10
The petitioner also cited McFarland v. State, 384 N.E.2d 1104 (Ind. Ct. App. 1979).
We also find this case unpersuasive.
9
crime of breaking and entering). There is simply no basis for this Court to adopt the fact-
driven and case-specific test suggested by the petitioner to determine whether an instruction
on a lesser included offense should be given.11
We now turn to the offenses at issue in the instant case and apply our strict
elements test to determine whether misdemeanor assault and/or battery are lesser included
offenses of robbery in the first degree. West Virginia.Code § 61-2-12(a) (2010) provides,
in pertinent part:
Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery
by: (1) Committing violence to the person, including, but not
limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or
beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting
of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the
first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in
a state correctional facility not less than ten years.
It has been recognized that this statute does not actually define robbery. State v. Harless,
168 W.Va. 707, 710, 285 S.E.2d 461, 464 (1981); State ex rel. Vandal v. Adams, 145 W.Va.
566, 569, 115 S.E.2d 489, 490 (1960). Rather, “the elements of robbery, unaffected by the