Albert R. Littleton v. W. Va. Office of Insurance Commissioner/Asplundh Tree
[…] He argues that the regulations are inconsistent with the statute they purport to implement. However, in Mr. Littleton’s brief, he does not even mention the code provision that the Office of Judges and Board of Review relied on, W. Va. Code § 23-4-6(a)(2). Instead, he chose to discuss W. Va. Code § 23-4-6(n)(1), which deals with the amount of disability required in order to receive a permanent total disability award. Mr. Littleton is correct that W. Va. Code § 23-4-6(n)(1) does not have any limitations on the timeliness of filing. Those requirements are in W. Va. Code § 23-4-16(a)(2): “in any claim in which an award of permanent disability was made, any request [for permanent total disability] must be made within five years of the date of the initial award.” Mr. Littleton’s alternative argument, that the law as it existed at the time of his injury should govern, is without avail also due to W. Va. Code § 23-4-16(a)(2).