STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Syllabus Point 1, State v. Head, 198 W.Va. 298, 480 S.E.2d 507 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Eilola, 226 W.Va. 698, 704 S.E.2d 698 (2010).
On appeal, petitioner argues that his sentence for possession of material visually
portraying a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is unconstitutional and illegal because the
title of Article 8C, Chapter 61 of the West Virginia Code is styled “Filming of Sexually Explicit
Conduct of Minors,” and he was convicted of possessing digital files containing such material.
Petitioner argues that Article VI, § 30 of the West Virginia Constitution states that “[n]o act
hereafter passed shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title. But
if any object shall be embraced in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void. . . .”
According to petitioner, his sentence is therefore illegal because the statute under which he was
convicted prohibited only the filming of such material using analog technology. Petitioner further