STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] guilty thereunder if in possession of “any material” that portrays a minor engaged in sexually
explicit conduct, and that the sentence is therefore lawful. Further, the State argues that the
petitioner’s sentence is not rendered illegal by the circuit court’s instruction or by his acquittal on
an unrelated charge.
To begin, the Court finds no merit in petitioner’s argument regarding the criminalization
of possession of digital images portraying a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. Petitioner
was convicted under West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3, which states, in pertinent part, that it is
illegal to “possess[] . . . any material visually portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit
conduct.” As such, it is clear that the statute contemplates criminalization of a wide range of
materials and does not limit criminality to possession of only analog material. Further, the Court
finds no merit in petitioner’s argument regarding the circuit court’s use of the disjunctive “or” in