McElroy Coal v. W. Va. Office of Insurance Commissioner/Bruce A. Warren
[…] In its Order reversing the claims administrator’s February 22, 2010, decision, the Office of Judges held that Mr. Warren is entitled to supplemental permanent partial disability benefits relating to the 9% permanent partial disability award granted on June 10, 2005. McElroy Coal Company disputes this finding and asserts that the 9% permanent partial disability award was granted before Mr. Warren attempted to return to work, and that he is entitled to payment of supplemental permanent partial disability benefits only for awards made after his return-to-work issues arose. West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(e)(2) (2005) states: “If a claimant is released by his or her treating physician to return to work at the job he or she held before the occupational injury occurred and if the claimant's pre-injury employer does not offer the pre-injury job or a comparable job to the employee when a position is available to be offered, the award for the percentage of partial disability shall be computed on the basis of six weeks of compensation for each percent of disability.” The Office of Judges found that if the Legislature had intended for the Statute to be construed in the way the claims administrator interpreted it, language reflecting such an interpretation would undoubtedly have found its way into the Statute.