Larry v. Faircloth Realty, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] In making this argument, Faircloth observed that the May final order held that “on entry of this Order this case shall be removed from the Commission docket of open cases.” Faircloth also argued that W.Va. Code § 24-5-1 “provides the sole method of review of a final order of the Commission (PSC).” W.Va. Code § 24-5-1 states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny party feeling aggrieved by the entry of a final order by the commission, affecting him or it, may present a petition in writing to the supreme court of appeals, or to a judge thereof in vacation, within thirty days after the entry of such order, praying for the suspension of such final order.” Thus under Faircloth’s reasoning before the PSC, a party’s only remedy following a final order of the PSC is to file an appeal with this Court within thirty days. Faircloth chose not to appeal any of the relief granted in the May final order to this Court within thirty days.