Larry v. Faircloth Realty, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Code § 24-1-1(b) provides, in relevant part: (b) The public service commission is charged with the responsibility for appraising and balancing the interests of current and future utility service customers, the general interests of the state’s economy and the interests of the utilities subject to its jurisdiction in its deliberations and decisions. The Legislature has repeatedly stated that the PSC has the power to regulate utility rates, charges, and tariffs. For instance, W.Va. Code § 24-2-2(a) [1998] states that the PSC “may change any intrastate rate, charge or toll which is unjust or unreasonable[.]” Likewise W.Va.