Larry v. Faircloth Realty, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] The Legislature has repeatedly stated that the PSC has the power to regulate utility rates, charges, and tariffs. For instance, W.Va. Code § 24-2-2(a) [1998] states that the PSC “may change any intrastate rate, charge or toll which is unjust or unreasonable[.]” Likewise W.Va. Code § 24-2-3 [1983] states, in relevant part, that the PSC: [S]hall have power to enforce, originate, establish, change and promulgate tariffs, rates, joint rates, tolls and schedules for all public utilities. . . . And whenever the commission shall, after hearing, find any existing rates, tolls, tariffs, joint rates or schedules unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, the commission shall by an order fix reasonable, rates, joint rates, tariffs, tolls or schedules to be followed in the future[.] 7 opposition to these petitions for reconsideration, asking the PSC to deny the petitions to reconsider the May final order. The PSC agreed with Faircloth and denied the Water and Sewer Districts’ petitions for reconsideration on August 7, 2012 (“reconsideration order”).