Larry v. Faircloth Realty, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] The PSC determined that the Water and Sewer Districts could not satisfy this criteria because they failed to show that their existing capacity would be depleted within seven years or less. We note that the PSC possesses broad statutory authority. The PSC’s considerable powers concerning the regulation and control of public utilities can be found in W.Va. Code § 24-1-1(a) [1989], which states, in relevant part: (continued...) 6 After the PSC issued this order discontinuing the CIFs, the Water and Sewer Districts filed petitions for reconsideration with the PSC. Faircloth filed two motions in 8 (...continued) (a) It is the purpose and policy of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to confer upon the public service commission of this state the authority and duty to enforce and regulate the practices, services and rate of public utilities in order to: (1) Ensure fair and prompt regulation of public utilities in the interest of the using and consuming public; [and] . . . (4) Ensure that rates and charges for utility services are just, reasonable, applied without unjust discrimination or preference[.] Similarly, W.Va. Code § 24-1-1(b) provides, in relevant part: (b) The public service commission is charged with the responsibility for appraising and balancing the interests of current and future utility service customers, the general interests of the state’s economy and the interests of the utilities subject to its jurisdiction in its deliberations and decisions. The Legislature has repeatedly stated that the PSC has the power to regulate utility rates, charges, and tariffs. For instance, W.Va. Code § 24-2-2(a) [1998] states that the PSC “may change any intrastate rate, charge or toll which is unjust or unreasonable[.]” Likewise W.Va.