IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] [¶61] Although they have done so in inconsistent ways, Appellants have argued that
Rosemary Baker holds some interest in the property involved in this case and that
Appellees should not be entitled to execute upon her interest, or to execute at all if the
property was held as tenants by the entirety. The doctrine of judicial estoppel does not
bar us from finding that the trial court granted a summary judgment permitting direct
19
execution on the properties in question without the required prima facie showing that the
properties were subject to execution. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-17-301 (LexisNexis 2011)
(“Except for property exempt by law, all property of the judgment debtor . . . is subject to
execution.”); Hladky Construction, Inc., ¶ 107, 196 P.3d at 212 (“Judicial estoppel bars
only the changing of position in regard to facts; it does not apply to legal conclusions
based upon facts.”); Allen v. Allen, 550 P.2d 1137, 1142 (Wyo. 1976) (“We are at liberty