IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] abolishes joint tenancies or the right of survivorship.”) (citing § 34-1-140). Powell’s treatise also explains
how “statutory or judicial presumptions favoring tenancies in common are usually overcome by language
in a conveyance indicating either that a joint tenancy or a right of survivorship is intended.” 7 Powell,
supra, at § 51.02[1].
16
[¶52] The point is that the record reflects that Rosemary owned some interest in at least
one of the two parcels. A judgment creditor may execute on the judgment debtor’s
interest in either a tenancy in common or in a joint tenancy. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-17-301
(LexisNexis 2011) (“Except for property exempt by law, all property of the judgment
debtor . . . is subject to execution.”); 48A C.J.S. Joint Tenancy § 37 (2004) (describing
how a judgment creditor can levy against a joint tenant’s interest in property before the
joint tenant’s death) (citation omitted); 30 Am. Jur. 2d Executions, Etc. § 154 (2005)