IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Murkoff
for participating in a fraud, holding that:
Since the judgment appealed from gives the plaintiff the same
rights it had prior to the conveyance, the lien of the judgment
against Norman Murkoff remains as valid and enforceable as
14
it was before the conveyance. A money judgment against
Abby has no basis in statute or in case law.
Id. at 25 (emphasis omitted). The analysis in Murkoff is sound, and provides helpful
guidance to the issues surrounding cotenants’ rights under Wyoming’s Uniform
Fraudulent Conveyance Act. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-103(a)(vii) (LexisNexis 2011)
(providing the following rule of statutory construction: “[a]ny uniform act shall be
interpreted and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of
those states which enact it”).
Remedies Available to the Speaks
[¶47] Unfortunately, it is impossible to determine from this record what interest Byron
Baker held in the two lots in question. It is possible that he held an interest as a tenant by
the entirety with Rosemary.