In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Industrial Canal . . . via Lake Pontchartrain . . . [and] from Lake Borgne using the Intracoastal
Canal.” Am. Compl. ¶ 20. The facility is likewise accessible by rail and truck. Id. The thrust of
Lone Star’s argument is that Article 689 requires “access sufficient to satisfy the owner’s right of
passage,” and that Lone Star has lost sufficient access because it “has no access point by which
deep-draft ships can reach its ship-sized assets.” Pl.’s Opp’n. 17. Plaintiff also alleges that its
position is supported by Louisiana Revised Statutes, Title 9 Section 1254, which states, in
relevant part, that “[t]he owner of an enclosed estate who has no access to his estate other than
by way of an existing waterway passing through neighboring property shall have a right and
servitude of passage on such waterway.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:1254(A) (2011). According
to Lone Star, this provision must be interpreted to mandate not just “any” access but “sufficient”
access. Pl.’s Opp’n. 19.
In support of its argument, Lone Star cites the civil code provisions that embody