In re: William NMI Paul, Jr., also known as Bill Paul, also known as Bill Paul, Jr.,
[…] U.S. 574, 578 (1986)).
10
Nessan v. Lovald, 2012 WL 6029124 at *2 (8th Cir. Dec. 5, 2012) (slip
copy) (quoting Schwab v. Reilly, 560 U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2652, 2657, 177
L.Ed.2d 234 (2010); see also 11 U.S.C. § 541)).
11
Id. (quoting Taylor v. Freeland & Kronz, 503 U.S. 638, 642, 112 S.Ct.
1644, 118 L.Ed.2d 280 (1992); see also 11 U.S.C. § 522)).
12
Id.; 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2).
13
Id. (quoting Owen v. Owen, 500 U.S. 305, 308, 111 S.Ct. 1833, 114
L.Ed.2d 350 (1991)).
14
Id.; S.D. Codified Laws § 43–45–13 (“[R]esidents of this state are not
entitled to the federal exemptions provided in § 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code of
5
As relevant here, section 43-31-1 of the South Dakota Codified Laws
provides:
The homestead of every family, resident in this state, as hereinafter
defined, so long as it continues to possess the character of a
homestead is exempt from judicial sale, from judgment lien, and from
all mesne or final process from any court . . . .15
While the Spark Street property may have once been the Debtor’s
homestead, the Trustee asserts that it no longer continues to possess the character
of a homestead because he left the property and has no intent to return. In
Yellowhair v. Pratt, the South Dakota Supreme Court stated the following standard
regarding abandonment of a homestead:
The main question in all cases of this nature is the intent of the party
who has ceased to occupy the homestead.