Filed 2/28/13 Maraziti v. Stone CA4/1
[…] difference between the balance due on the construction contract and the cost of
completing the work. While this may be the correct measure of damages on a typical
construction contract involving a contractor hired by a real property owner to construct
improvements on real property, the contract here is not a typical construction contract.
Rather, the contract expressly provided that the property and improvements thereon
would be marketed for sale and "sold for profit." Thus, the parties clearly contemplated
lost profits as a measure of damages when they entered into the contract. (Civ. Code,
§ 3300 ["For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages,
except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will
compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or
which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom."].)
In a one paragraph argument, Plaintiffs point out that Stone declared the contract
" 'null and void' " in a 2002 letter. However, they provided no argument or analysis
explaining how this fact shows Stone lacked probable cause to file the cross-complaint
10