Filed 2/28/13 Pantoja v. Countrywide Home Loans CA6
[…] 1. Violation of a Statute
A cause of action is stated for a violation of the UCL if factual allegations show
that Countrywide violated a statute. (Community Assisting Recovery, Inc. v. Aegis
Security Ins. Co., supra, 92 Cal.App.4th 886, 895.) Pantoja alleged that Countrywide
violated sections 2923.6 and 2923.5 in his complaint. For the reasons set forth below, we
find that though Pantoja failed to sufficiently allege a violation of section 2923.6, he
sufficiently alleged a violation of section 2923.5.
a. Violation of Civil Code § 2923.6
First, Pantoja claimed that Countrywide violated section 2923.6 by failing to offer
him some sort of loan modification or workout plan. The specific text of the statute reads
that:
“(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty that mortgage servicers may
have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed
to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and service agreement,
not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a polling and servicing
agreement, and that a mortgage servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan
pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a
loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
“(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
“(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the
anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.” (§ 2923.6,
subd. (a), emphasis added.)
This statutory language does not expressly implicate that servicers have a
mandatory duty to offer borrowers, like Pantoja, a loan modification or workout plan.
Instead, it creates an obligation for the servicer to offer borrowers a modification or
6