Filed 2/28/13 Pantoja v. Countrywide Home Loans CA6
[…] Contrary to Pantoja’s claim, the statute does not provide that the borrower is a party to
the loan pool. Section 2923.6 imposed no obligation on a loan servicer or holder owed to
the borrower. (Hamilton v. Greenwich Investors XXVI, LLC (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th
1602, 1617; Pantoja v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. (N.D.Cal. 2009) 640 F.Supp.2d
1177, 1188; Nool v. Homeq Servicing (E.D.Cal. 2009) 653 F.Supp.2d 1047, 1052; Runaj
v. Wells Fargo Bank (S.D.Cal. 2009) 667 F.Supp.2d 1199, 1207; see Mabry v. Superior
Court (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 208, 222 & fn. 9 (Mabry).)7
6
Section 2923.6 provided in pertinent part: “(a) The Legislature finds and
declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their
pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors
under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or
investor under a polling [sic] and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best
interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement
if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the
following apply:
“(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
“(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the
anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
“(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized
agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or
plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.”
7
Decisions by the federal district court may be persuasive, though they are not
binding on California appellate courts. (Johnson v. American Standard, Inc. (2008) 43
Cal.4th 56, 69; cf. Gomes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th
1149, 1155, fn. 6.)
21