Found v. Morris Cnty. Bd. of Chosen Freeholders
[…] Id. at 720-22, 124 S.Ct. 1307.

Most recently, in Trinity Lutheran, the Court considered the Trinity Lutheran Church Child Learning Center's application for a state grant administered by the *1016Missouri Department of Natural Resources (the Department) to reimburse qualifying nonprofit organizations that install playground surfaces made from recycled tires. 137 S.Ct. at 2017. "[T]he Department had a strict and express policy of denying grants to any applicant owned or controlled by a church, sect, or other religious entity." Ibid. The State rejected the application citing Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution, which states: "[N]o money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion ...." Ibid. (quoting Mo. Const. art. I, § 7 ).