UNPUBLISHED
[…] v. NLRB, 357 F.3d 55, 60 (D.C. Cir. 2004). “But where . . . a
party makes a significant showing that analogous cases have been
decided differently, the agency must do more than simply ignore
that argument.” Id. at 61.
Under Section 8(a) of the Act,
It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer--
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce
employees in the exercise of the rights
guaranteed in section 157 of this title
[protecting, among other things, the right to
bargain collectively]; [and]
. . .
(5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the
representatives of his employees . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 158.
Section 8(d) defines collective bargaining as “the
performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the
representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and
confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other
terms and conditions of employment . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 158(d).
“An employer’s duty under § 8(d) to engage in collective
bargaining prohibits it from unilaterally terminating or
modifying a collective bargaining agreement during the effective
10
term of the agreement.” Bonnell, 46 F.3d at 342 (citing 29
U.S.C. § 158(d)). Neither party is obligated “to discuss or
agree to any modification of the terms and conditions contained
in” a CBA. 29 U.S.C. § 158(d). “Moreover, a violation of § 8(d)
constitutes an unfair labor practice under § 8(a)(1) and (5) of
the Act.” Bonnell, 46 F.3d at 343.
Put simply, it is an unfair labor practice for a party to a
CBA to modify a term of employment contained in the CBA without