UNPUBLISHED
[…] to be substantially equally reasonable. See NCR Corp., 271 NLRB
at 1213 (“The Board is not compelled to endorse either of these
two equally plausible interpretations of the contract’s
operation in this case.”); Vickers, Inc., 153 NLRB 561, 570
(1965) (finding that the employer’s interpretation of the
disputed contract clause “not only was reasonable . . . but also
was an interpretation which found tacit support from the Union’s
conduct”).
In the case at hand, because the Board interpreted the
complaint to allege a contract modification under § 8(d), the
central inquiry is what wage rates (if any) were embodied in the
2007 Agreement. See 29 U.S.C. § 158(d) (stating that neither
party is obligated “to discuss or agree to any modification of
the terms and conditions contained in” a CBA). The 2007
Agreement required Daycon to give each employee $0.55 annual
raises “to his/her rate of pay.” J.A. 141. The Board concluded
that, through this language, the 2007 Agreement contained “the
current wage actually earned by each employee in early 2007,”
14