Case: 11-40642 Document: 00512159511 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/28/2013
[…] previously convicted of “a felony drug trafficking offense for which the sentence
Case: 11-40642 Document: 00512159511 Page: 2 Date Filed: 02/28/2013
No. 11-40642
imposed was 13 months or less.” A drug trafficking offense is defined as “offense
under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the manufacture, import, export,
distribution, or dispensing of, or offer to sell a controlled substance (or a
counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a
counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or
dispense” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. Prior convictions involving the attempt to
commit such offenses are included within this definition. § 2L1.2 cmt.
Duque-Hernandez was previously convicted of § 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii) of the
Utah Criminal Code, which makes it a felony “to knowingly and intentionally:
. . . distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or
arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance.” The probable cause
statement on the second page of the charging document, which was sworn to by
a law enforcement officer, indicates that “the defendant offered to sell [an
undercover officer] a substance which was represented to be cocaine.” Noting