To reach this result -- a result the Legislature could not have intended -- the majority ignores the common usage of words, fails to acknowledge the textual differences between the two statutes, disregards the endangering statute's legislative history, pays no heed to the doctrine that criminal statutes are to be narrowly construed, accepts as "sound precedent" wrongly reasoned Appellate Division decisions, and forgets that this Court's role is to correct and not to perpetuate lower court errors.
I therefore respectfully dissent.
I.
A.
Under the endangering statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2), a parent or guardian "who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-1, [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-3 and ... [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-8.21 is guilty of a crime of the second degree." (emphasis added). The endangering statute incorporates the criminal definition of abuse and neglect, N.J.S.A. 9:6-1, and the civil definition of abuse and neglect, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21. But harm is an essential element of the endangering statute.