Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] On order of the Court,
the application is again considered. MCR 7.302(H)(1). In lieu of granting leave to
appeal, we REVERSE the judgment of the Court of Appeals and we REMAND this case
to the Oakland Circuit Court for it to correct the judgment of sentence by striking those
provisions making the sentences for contempt consecutive to each other and consecutive
to defendant’s sentence for the underlying felony. “A consecutive sentence may be
imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v Lee, 233 Mich App 403,
405 (1999). Contrary to the lower courts’ holdings, MCL 768.7a(1) does not specifically
authorize the consecutive sentences imposed here. MCL 768.7a(1) only applies to “[a]
person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who
escapes from such an institution.” When defendant committed the contempts of court at
issue here, he was not at the time incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution and he
was not an escapee. Finally, we are not persuaded that defendant waived the issue of