Although he acknowledges that the circumstances involved in that conviction were similar to the facts in this case, he asserts that such similarity does not amount to relevance and that the evidence did not aid the State in presenting its case or the jury in considering the case in any proper way. Under the new Evidence Code, which is applicable in this case,4 “[a] trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence will be overturned only where *566there is a clear abuse of discretion.” State v. Jones, 297 Ga. 156, 159 (1) (773 SE2d 170) (2015).
Under the new Code, OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides that “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” (Emphasis supplied.) The statute defines sexual assault to include the crime of statutory rape. OCGA § 24-4-413 (d).