(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Ledford v. State, 289 Ga. 70, 71 (1) (709 SE2d 239) (2011). In Drinkard v. Walker, 281 Ga. 211 (636 SE2d 530) (2006), the Supreme Court of Georgia set *570forth the required evidence test for determining whether convictions merge “because one of the crimes was established by proof of the same or less than all the facts that were required to establish the other crime.” (Punctuation omitted.) Id. at 216, n. 32; see also Regent v. State, 299 Ga. 172, 175 (787 SE2d 217) (2016); OCGA § 16-1-6. Moreover, under OCGA § 16-1-6 (2), one crime is included in the other where the only difference involves a “less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person ... or a lesser kind of culpability.”
In this case, the aggravated assault charge5 required the State to prove that Hicks used his hands as deadly weapons to choke the victim and beat her about the head and face in a manner that was likely to cause or actually resulted in serious bodily harm.