Endsley v. Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
[…] Oct. 24, 1990); Jet Air, Inc. v. Epps Air Serv., Inc., 194 Ga. App. 829, 831 (3) (392 SE2d 245) (1990), cert. denied (Ga. May 16, 1990); Steverson v. Eason, 194 Ga. App. 273, 273 (1) (390 SE2d 424) (1990); Malloy v. Elmore, 191 Ga. App. 564, 564 (382 SE2d 395) (1989); Whelchel v. Thomas Ford Tractor, Inc., 190 Ga. App. 156, 156 (1) (378 SE2d 510) (1989); Maloy v. Dixon, 127 Ga. App. 151, 155 (2) (b) (193 SE2d 19) (1972); Davis v. Atlanta Coca Cola Bottling Co., 119 Ga. App. 422, 423 (3) (167 SE2d231) (1969), cert. denied (Ga. April 24, 1969); see also OCGA § 9-11-61 (“No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence and no error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court or by any of the parties is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); OCGA § 24-1-103 (b) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .”).

See Henry, 219 Ga.