Endsley v. Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
[…] See Hammond v. Lee, 244 Ga. App. 865, 866, 868 (4) (536 SE2d 231) (2000) (approving of trial court’s decision to bifurcate trial into two phases); see also Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1324 v. Roberts, 263 Ga. 405, 408 (1) (434 SE2d 450) (1993) (“The collateral source rule is applicable in tort cases because collateral source evidence cannot be admitted to diminish the defendant’s liability for the actual harm that was caused by his tort.”).

See OCGA § 9-11-42 (b) (“The court, in furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice, may order a separate trial of any claim, cross-claim, counterclaim, or third-party claim, or of any separate issue, or of any number of claims, cross-claims, counterclaims, third-party claims, or issues.”); Parks v. Consolidated Freightways, 187 Ga. App. 576, 577 (1) (370 SE2d 827) (1988) (“Severance is largely a matter of discretion for the trial judge, and absent clear and manifest abuse of that discretion, it will not be interfered with on appeal.” (punctuation omitted)). Cf. Cincinnati Ins.