Endsley v. Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
[…] The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); OCGA § 24-1-103 (b) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .”).

See Henry, 219 Ga. App. at 80-81 (holding that defendant’s reference to HMO provider by name was harmless in light of verdict in favor of defendant on issue of liability); Willard, 203 Ga.