Virginia. [5] As long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case, the jury’s verdict will be upheld.6
With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to Harris’s specific claims of error.
1. Harris argues that the trial court erred in admitting similar transaction evidence at trial.
OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides that, “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” “[I]n this specific context, showing a disposition toward molestation is a relevant purpose and not unfairly prejudicial in light of the nature of that conduct.”7 “[A] trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence will be overturned only where there is a clear abuse of discretion.”8