But in criminal proceedings in which the defendant is accused of a sexual assault or child molestation, the new Code includes provisions for the admission of certain prior sexual assaults or child-molestation offenses for bearing on any matters to which they are relevant.”) (citations and punctuation omitted).
Silvey v. State, 335 Ga. App. 383, 386 (1) (780 SE2d 708) (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted).
OCGA § 24-4-414 (b) provides:
In a proceeding in which the state intends to offer evidence under this Code section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the accused, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that the prosecuting attorney expects to offer, at least ten days in advance of trial, unless the time is shortened or lengthened or pretrial notice is excused by the judge upon good cause shown.
See Ga. L. 2011, pp. 99, 100, 214, §§ 1, 101 (adopting the new Code, effective January 1, 2013).
United States v. Larson, 112 F3d 600, 605 (II) (A) (2nd Cir. 1997); accord United States v.