State, 302 Ga. App. 412, 414 (1) (691 SE2d 553) (2010) (citations and punctuation omitted).
See Hartsfield v. State, 294 Ga. 883, 886 (2) (757 SE2d 90) (2014).
See McCoy v. State, 273 Ga. 568, 572 (8) (544 SE2d 709) (2001).
Phyfer v. State, 259 Ga. App. 356, 361 (5) (b) (577 SE2d 56) (2003) (citation and punctuation omitted).
See Lowe v. State, 287 Ga. 314, 316 (2) (a) (695 SE2d 623) (2010) (“[T]he Court must presume that the jury followed the trial court’s instruction and disregarded the witness’ statement.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
See Jackson, 302 Ga. App. at 414 (1).
OCGA § 24-6-611 (b) provides: “A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the proceeding. The right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination shall belong to every party as to the witnesses called against the party. . . .”
See Jackson, 302 Ga. App. at 414 (1).
See Soto v.