Georgia Department of Administrative Services v. McCoy
[…] The GTCA does not preclude claims against state employees outside the scope of their official duties or employment. SeeOCGA § 50-21-25 (a) (“[Njothingin this article shall be construed to give a state officer or employee immunity from suit and liability if *887it is proved that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his or her official duties or employment.”). Our holding in Tricoli v. Watts, 336 Ga. App. 837, 840 (4) (783 SE2d 475) (2016) that, where the GTCAis the exclusive remedy, the Georgia RICO Act could not be invoked as an alternate remedy or waiver of sovereign immunity for the tortious conduct of state employees, does not apply here.