Compare Maynard v. State, 282 Ga. App. 598, 602-604 (3) (639 SE2d 389) (2006) (similar transaction evidence of the defendant’s sexual contact with two male cousins 20 years earlier, when the defendant was around 12 years old, was inadmissible in his trial for aggravated child molestation of a female victim).
The trial court likewise did not abuse its discretion with respect to the 2012 incident. Evidence that Robinson attempted to sexually assault his female neighbor in 2012 constituted evidence of a prior attempted rape or sexual battery committed by Robinson. See OCGA §§ 16-4-1 (“A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”); 16-6-1 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will[.]”); 16-6-22.1 (b) (“Aperson commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of