Michigan Supreme Court
[…] cases, that rule contains an exception “when it clearly appears” that the rules “apply to
civil actions only[.]” MCR 2.625(A) allows “the prevailing party in an action” to be
awarded costs, while MCR 2.625(B) further specifies which party is the prevailing party.
These provisions clearly appear to “apply to civil actions only” within the meaning of
MCR 6.001(D)(2) because they discuss, for example, the prevailing party in terms of
“separate judgments,” “different causes of action,” and the “amount” of a judgment.
51
MCL 600.2441(2) states that it applies “[i]n all civil actions or special proceedings in
the circuit court . . . .”
17
does not provide grounds for awarding costs.52 Accordingly, the Court of Appeals
correctly concluded that there is no basis to “undermine the broad statutory discretion
granted the prosecution in its charging decisions,”53 and the assessment of costs against