Haider v. J.D.
[…] [¶ 21] There was no discussion on the record, however, of what, if any, alternative forms of treatment were available. Without further evidence that less restrictive conditions were considered, as required by statute, we cannot affirm the district court’s order as the least restrictive course of treatment appropriate for J.D.

[¶22] The same is true with regard to the issue of forced medication. Section 25-03.1-18.1(3), N.D.C.C., requires certification from the treating psychiatrist and another licensed physician or psychiatrist not involved in the case that, among other things, the “prescribed medication is the least restrictive form of intervention necessary to meet the treatment needs of the patient.”

[¶ 23] As we noted in State v.