Haider v. J.D.
[…] [¶ 12] As a result of these findings of fact the district court concluded the statutory factors of N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-18.1 had been satisfied by the evidence. The district court ordered J.D. be committed to the State Hospital for a period of not more than 90 days and be medicated. J.D.’s appeal is before this Court as provided in N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-29; N.D.RApp.P. 2.1(a).

I

[¶ 13] Our review of an appeal under N.D.C.C. ch. 25-03.1 is “limited to a review of the procedures, findings, and conclusions of the lower court.” In the Interest of J.S., 1998 ND 92, ¶ 13, 578 N.W.2d 91 (quoting N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-29).