State v. B.Y.
[…] Appellant further argues that Minn.Stat. § 260B.13Q, subd. 5, conflicts with Minn. R. Juv. P. 19.09, subd. 3(C)(2), and the statute controls.

Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Misquadace, 644 N.W.2d 65, 68 (Minn.2002). When interpreting a penal statute the rule of strict construction applies and all reasonable doubts concerning legislative intent are resolved in favor of the defendant. State v. Olson, 325 N.W.2d 13, 19 (Minn.1982).

Minnesota Statutes § 260B.130, subd. 5, states in relevant part:

After the hearing, if the court finds that reasons exist to revoke the stay of execution of sentence, the court shall treat the offender as an adult and order any of the adult, sanctions authorized by section 609.14, subdivision 3, except that no credit shall be given for time-served in juvenile facility custody prior to a summary hearing. If the offender was convicted of an offense described in subdivision 1, clause (2), and the court finds that reasons exist to revoke the stay, the court must order execution of the previously imposed sentence unless the court makes written findings regarding the mitigating factors that justify continuing the stay.

The above referenced subdivision 1, clause (2) is found at Minn.Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 1(2) (2002), and provides as follows:

the child was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the alleged offense; the child is alleged to have committed an offense for which the sentencing guidelines and applicable statutes presume a commitment to prison or to have committed any felony in which the child allegedly used, á firearm; and the prosecutor designated in the delinquency petition that the proceeding is an extended jurisdiction juvenile proSecution[.]

Minnesota Statutes § 260B.130, subd. 1(2), first appears in the statute to articulate a particular set of circumstances that would result in designating the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution. It consists of three separate clauses, which together with the rest of subdivision 1, form one complete sentence. The first of the three clauses within subd. 1(2) articulates the age of the child for purposes of designation. The second clause describes the type of offense.