State v. B.Y.
[…] The state recognized as much, and devoted considerable attention to the issue in its brief to this court.

In Austin, we adopted “a three-step analysis which requires that before probation be revoked, the court must 1) designate the specific condition or conditions that were violated; 2) find that the violation was intentional or inexcusable; and 3) find that the need for confinement outweighs the policies favoring probation.” Id. at 250. The applicability of the Austin factors directly relates to the interpretation of Minn.Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 5, and this court has yet to address whether the Austin factors must be considered in the EJJ probation revocation context.

The statute at issue here provides, “If the offender was convicted of an offense described in subdivision 1, clause (2), and the court finds that reasons exist to revoke the stay, the court must order execution of the previously imposed sentence unless the court makes written findings regarding the mitigating factors that justify continuing the stay.” Minn.Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 5 (emphasis added). In the EJJ context, we hold that all three of the Austin factors *769must be considered when a court is determining whether “reasons exist to revoke the stay.”2