Education Minnesota-Chisholm v. Independent School District No. 695
[…] The Pupil Fair Dismissal Act, which establishes a procedure for the suspension and expulsion of students, applies to all students without a disability under the age of 21. Minn.Stat. § 121A.41, subd. 7(1) (2002). But the act applies only “to those portions of the school program for which credit is granted.” Minn.Stat. § 121A.56, subd. 2 (2002) (emphasis added). Thus, the Pupil Fair Dismissal Act specifically recognizes that there are portions of the K-12 school program to which the term crfedit is relevant.

There is additional support in Minn.Stat. § 123B.35, the Minnesota Public School Fee law, for the conclusion that the terms credit and noncredit have meaning in the context of K-12 education. This law provides that public school education shall be free, but fees may be established “in areas considered extra curricular, noncurricular or supplementary to the requirements for the successful completion of a class or educational program.” Minn.Stat. § 123B.35 (2002). The term “curricular” is defined as “those portions of the school program for which credit is granted.” Minn. R. 3500.1050, subp. 2 (2001) (emphasis added). “Noncurricular” is defined in part as activities “not for credit or required for graduation.”