D.P.O. v. N.H.
[…] This record does not reflect that the trial court arbitrarily disregarded Dr. Rasmusson’s testimony.

[¶ 14] We conclude the trial court applied the appropriate law in reaching its custody decision and the court’s finding that in Denise’s best interests physical custody should be awarded to Ned is supported by the record evidence and is not clearly erroneous.

Ill

[¶ 15] Ned appealed from that part of the judgment which awarded visitation to the maternal grandparents. He asserts the court should not have awarded grandparent visitation under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-05.1, because the grandparents did not make a specific request for visitation. That statute provides in relevant part:

The grandparents and great-grandparents of an unmarried minor may be granted reasonable visitation rights to the minor by the district court upon a finding that visitation would be in the best interests of the minor and would not interfere with the parent-child relationship .... An application for visitation rights under this section may be considered by the district court in conjunction with a divorce proceeding involving the parent of the minor child. If any district court of this state retains jurisdiction over the custodial placement of the minor child or children by virtue of any prior proceedings, the rights conferred by this section may be enforced by the grandparents or the great-grandparents through motion under the prior proceeding. If no district court otherwise has jurisdiction, a proceeding to enforce grandparental rights may be brought against the custodial parent as a civil action and venued in the county of residence of the minor child.

[¶ 16] Generally, it is error for the trial court to direct grandparent visitation privileges under this statute that are not requested. Peterson v.