[¶ 1.] L.W. (mother) appeals the termination of her parental rights over her nine-year-old daughter, I.H. We affirm.
[…] However, as explained in D.B., supra, ASFA provides an exception to the reasonable efforts requirement in cases where the court determines that a parent has subjected a child to “aggravated circumstances” as defined *813by state law. See 42 USCA § 671(a)(15)(D)(i). South Dakota’s list of “aggravated circumstances” is contained in SDCL 26-8A-21.1. See D.B., supra. Subdivision (8) of the statute provides in pertinent part:
Nothing in § 26-8A-21 requires reunification of a child with a parent who:
* * ⅜
(8) Has exposed the child to or demonstrated an inability to protect the child from substantial harm or the risk of substantial harm, the child has been removed from the parent’s custody on two separate occasions, and the Department of Social Services offered or provided family services on each of the two separate occasions the child was removed[.]
[¶ 15.] Here, the trial court specifically found after the dispositional hearing that:
No reasonable efforts have been made to reunite and rehabilitate the family because the alleged father has had no contact with the minor child and the mother has exposed the child to or demonstrated an inability to protect the child from substantial harm or the risk of substantial harm, the child has been removed from the mother’s custody on two separate occasions, and the Department of Social Services offered or provided family services on each of the two separate occasions the child was removed.
This finding was obviously entered to excuse DSS’s compliance with the reasonable efforts requirement pursuant to SDCL 26-8A-21.1(8) and the finding is supported by the record as set forth under the facts.