*430FACTS
[…] In re Adoption of C.H. and A.H., 554 N.W.2d 737, 742 (Minn.1996).
In making adoption decisions, the overriding policy of the state of Minnesota and the purpose of the adoption statutes are to ensure that the best interests of children are met. Minn.Stat. § 259.20, subd. 1 (2002). When a petition for adoption is filed, and the children who are the subject of the adoption are without a parent or guardian, the commissioner is the legal custodian and guardian of the children and is authorized to consent to an adoption. MinmStat. § 259.24, subd. 1(d) (2002). “Consent to an adoption shall not be unreasonably withheld by ... the commissioner or by an agency.” Minn.Stat. § 259.24, subd. 7 (2002).
Appellants’ argument that they should be the preferred placement over M.R. is based on caselaw developed from previous versions of the adoption statute.