In the Interest of D.H.
[…] The whole Iowa statutory scheme of chapter 232B has wide-open definitions of an Indian child5 and places substantial burdens on both the court and the State to make inquiry.6 Additionally, the failure to correctly identify a child as an Indian child could result in a termination being set aside in an action filed under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act.

25 U.S.C. § 1914 (2002) provides:

Any Indian child who is the subject to any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of section 1911, 1912 and 1913 of this act.7

Section 1912 provides for a state court8 that knows or has reason to know the child may be subject to the federal act to notify certain persons in a certain manner and to do certain other things that did not happen in this case.